Legal Notice

LEGAL INFORMATION AND DATA PROTECTION

Kliux Energies, acting as the owner of the Web Page www.kliux.com and in accordance with the provisions established in the Organic Law on Data Protection 15/99 of December 13 and the Law on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce 34/2002 of July 11, advises of the following:

IDENTIFYING DATA AND CONTACT INFORMATION: Kliux Energies, 300 N. LaSalle Street  STE 4925  Chicago IL 60654 USA. REGISTRATION DATA: The relationships that arise between Kliux Energies and its users from using the services included in this Web page are subject to the U.S. law and jurisdiction. This Website has been created by Kliux Energies for information purposes. Accessing this website implies the acknowledgement and acceptance of the following terms and conditions.

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Access to this website is the user’s sole responsibility and does not involve initiating any type of commercial relationship between Kliux Energies and the user. Accessing and browsing this website implies the acknowledgement and acceptance of the legal notices, as well as the terms and conditions of use established.

UPDATING AND MODIFYING INFORMATION

The information included in this website is correct as of the date it has been posted. Kliux Energies reserves the right to update, modify or eliminate the information on this website, as well as limiting or not permitting its access. This website cannot be altered, changed, modified or adapted. However, Kliux Energies reserves the right to carry out as many changes and modifications as it considers necessary, and it is able to exercise this right at any moment and without prior notice.

CONTENTS

Kliux Energies makes all the reasonable efforts to avoid any error in the contents that may appear on this website.

Kliux Energies does not assume the responsibility for the discrepancies that may arise between printed documents and the electronic version published on this website. In the event of a discrepancy between the printed version and the contents published on the website, the printed version shall prevail.

Kliux Energies shall not be responsible in any way for the contents, commercial activities, products and services included that may be reached via links, whether directly or indirectly, through this website. The presence of links in this website is merely for informative purposes, except as otherwise expressly provided; therefore, in no case does it imply a suggestion, invitation or recommendation. These links do not represent any type of relationship between Kliux Energies and the individuals or companies owning the websites that may be accessed through these links. Kliux Energies reserves the right unilaterally to remove at any given moment the links that appear on its website.

BROWSING, ACCESS AND SAFETY

Accessing and browsing this website implies the acknowledgement and acceptance of the legal notices, as well as the terms and conditions of use established. Kliux Energies makes all the reasonable efforts for browsing to be carried out in the best possible conditions and to avoid any harm or damages that may occur during its use.

Kliux Energies shall not be responsible nor guarantees that access to this website shall be uninterrupted or free from error. It shall neither be responsible nor guarantee that the contents or the software accessed through this website be free from error or may cause any damage. In no case shall Kliux Energies be responsible for any type of loss, harm or damage caused by accessing and using the web page, including without limitation those caused to computer systems or caused by viruses. Kliux Energies shall not be responsible for the damages caused to users resulting from its inappropriate use.

The services offered on this website may only be used correctly if the technical specifications they have been designed for are met.

INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY

This website and its contents are protected by the laws on Intellectual Property. The contents cannot be exploited, reproduced, distributed, modified, publicly widespread, transferred or transformed. Access to this website does not grant the user any right or ownership of any type on the intellectual property of the contents included in this website. Kliux Energies does not transfer the ownership of its software to its users. The user shall only be the owner of the medium the software is saved on. Kliux Energies retains all intellectual and industrial property rights, including the software. If the user transfers software from this website to his or her terminal, the user may not disassemble the software for study, decompile it or translate the original version of the code or its language to any other code or language.

The trade names, brands, logos, products and services included in this website are protected by law.

Kliux Energies reserves the right of exercising the corresponding judicial actions against users that violate or infringe intellectual and industrial property rights.

DATA COLLECTION

This website has several ways of collecting user data. The data and purposes vary according to the specific section in which this data is collected. Therefore, in general terms, Kliux informs that:

The user provides his/her data voluntarily. All the data collected or obtained shall be treated in accordance with the safety and confidentiality obligations established in the Organic Law on Data Protection and the Royal Decree 994/99. The data shall be included into automated files owned by Kliux Energies. Kliux Energies shall be responsible for the files in any case, and all access, amendment, opposition and cancellation rights shall be carried out through Kliux Energies in accordance with the applicable regulations.

PURPOSES

CONTACT LINK BY MEANS OF TWO EMAIL ACCOUNTS: processing of responses to queries, suggestions or observations set forth through this channel, and commercial processing by means of submitting marketing or advertising information that may be of interest.

CONTACT FORM: Initial contact, processing requests from clients, distributors… and commercial processing by means of contacting the user or submitting commercial notices through any of the contact methods provided by the user. The following fields are compulsory: NAME, SURNAME/S, COMPANY, E-MAIL. If not forwarded, Kliux Energies will consider the notification as not carried out.

“REQUEST INFORMATION” FORM: processing of answers to information on Kliux Energies products that have been requested through this channel, and commercial processing by means of submitting marketing information. As in the previous section, the following fields are compulsory: NAME, SURNAME/S, COMPANY, E-MAIL. If not forwarded, Kliux Energies will consider the request for information as not carried out. Authorization and consent: in the event that the user provides his/her information for any of the aforementioned purposes or to forward a query, the user expressly authorizes the submission of notifications related to marketing, advertising or of information from Kliux Energies. If at any moment in time you wish to cancel the reception of any notification, you must contact the person in charge of the file by sending an email to admin@kliux.com. In this case, the company shall contact the user to confirm his/her removal from the service. Likewise, and by virtue of this document, the user is informed that the data shall be transferred to the commercial representatives in his/her area. If the user does not authorize this action, he/she must inform the person in charge of the file by sending an email to the aforementioned address.

DATA PROTECTION

Visiting this website does not force the user to submit any personal information; therefore, entering any type of data is voluntary. If the user provides any type of personal information, the data collected on this website shall be used for the aforementioned purposes in accordance with the limitations and rights established in the Organic Law 15/1999 of December 13 on the Protection of Personal Data within the Spanish legislation. Kliux Energies may keep the user’s data once any relationship has ended in order to comply with legal obligations. The user authorizes Kliux Energies to use the personal data available in order to provide the service required. The interested party’s prior consent shall be required in the event of using the data collected for a different purpose than when it was initially collected or gathered.

Kliux Energies has implemented the necessary technical and organisational measures in order to guarantee the safety and integrity of the data, as well as avoiding its unauthorized alteration, loss, treatment, or access.

When collecting the data, its voluntary or compulsory nature shall be specified. Declining the submission of compulsory data shall result in not providing or the inability to access the service for which it was required. Likewise, the data may be provided voluntarily with the aim of helping to provide the services offered in the most ideal manner. The users whose data are subject to treatment may freely exercise their right to oppose, access, rectify and cancel the data and withdraw the authorization to send marketing or advertising information, without retroactive effects, in the terms specified in the Organic Law 15/1999 of December 13 on the Protection of Personal Data and in accordance with the established legal procedure. These rights may be exercised by submitting a written notification to the Department in charge of the automated database: Kliux Energies 300 N. LaSalle Street  STE 4925  Chicago IL 60654 – USA. If any doubts arise with respect to the treatment of your personal data, do not hesitate in contacting the following email:  admin@kliux.com

ADDITIONAL CONDITIONS

The user entering the data shall be the sole and ultimate responsible party for the accuracy of the information provided with regard to the service and modifications that may be carried out until it is terminated.

INFORMATION REGARDING TECHNICAL ASPECTS

Kliux Energies shall not be responsible for the possible harm or damages that may arise due to interferences, omissions, interruptions, viruses, telephone line failures or disconnections during the electronic system’s operation caused by reasons beyond the control of Kliux Energies; due to delays or blocking from the use of the current electronic system caused by deficiencies or overloads in its Data Processing Centre, telephone lines, the Internet, or other electronic systems; or due to the illegal access from third parties beyond the control of Kliux Energies. Likewise, Kliux Energies shall be free from all responsibility arising from any harm or damage that the user may experience as a result of errors, defects or omissions in the information submitted by Kliux Energies provided that this information has been forwarded from third parties.

 

>> Download